2 UNITED STATES v. GUIJON-ORTIZ
[…] person violates if he or she "utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses,
obtains, accepts, or receives" an "immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit,
border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document
prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of autho-
rized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means
of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by
fraud or unlawfully obtained." See W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (authorizing
sheriffs and their deputies "to make arrests without warrant for all viola-
tions of any of the criminal laws of the United States, or of this state, when
committed in their presence"); Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146 (2004)
(holding that so long as "the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the
facts known to [an] arresting officer at the time of the arrest" was that
there was "probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or