2 UNITED STATES v. GUIJON-ORTIZ
[…] including Guijon-Ortiz, go on their way. At that point, Flow-
ers had at least reasonable suspicion that Guijon-Ortiz’s pres-
ence in the country was unlawful.3 Thus, the question
presented is a narrow one: Once the officer learned that there
were no outstanding warrants, and having been provided an
LPR card by the defendant as identification, was he permitted
to then call ICE—a call that took some portion of "a few
minutes"—to verify the validity of the LPR card?4
3
Although we need not decide the issue, Flowers may even have had
probable cause that Guijon-Ortiz violated 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), which a
person violates if he or she "utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses,
obtains, accepts, or receives" an "immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit,
border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document
prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of autho-
rized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means
of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by
fraud or unlawfully obtained." See W. Va. Code § 62-10-9 (authorizing
sheriffs and their deputies "to make arrests without warrant for all viola-
tions of any of the criminal laws of the United States, or of this state, when
committed in their presence"); Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146 (2004)