Ahern v. Board of Supervisors
[…] The Constitution, the statutes, the case law and administrative determinations over a period of almost 48 years have made it clear that the board cannot be required to appoint a particular person, but cannot make an appointment that is not recommended to it on nomination of the party chairman involved.

It is true that section 1 of article II of the New York State Constitution guarantees the right of franchise to citizens of the State and that this right cannot be frustrated by a political squabble. It is also true, however, that section 8 of the same article of the Constitution (a provision of equal dignity with section 1) requires that “All such boards and officers «ball be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct”. (Emphasis supplied.)