Case: 10-70004 Document: 00511665311 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/14/2011
[…] the trial, the state again rested its case heavily on Gonzales’ testimony that after
Salinas’ murder Trevino said that he had “learned how to kill in prison.”
On March 25, 1998—nearly nine months after Trevino’s conviction—Rey
pleaded guilty to murder and received a fifty-year sentence.1 On May 5, 1998,
Cervantes pleaded guilty to capital murder and received a life sentence.2
Apolinar went to trial and was convicted of aggravated sexual assault.3
1
See State v. Rey, No. 97-CR-1717C (290th Dist. Ct., Bexar Cnty., Tex. Mar. 25, 1998)
(criminal docket sheet entry); see also Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02.
2
See State v. Cervantes, No. 97-CR-1717B (290th Dist. Ct., Bexar Cnty., Tex. May 5,
1998) (criminal docket sheet entry); see also Texas Pen. Code § 12.31 (“An individual adjudged
guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be
punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without
parole.”).
3
See Apolinar v. State, No. 04-99-00644-CR, 2000 WL 1210922 (Tex. Crim. App.
Aug. 16, 2000) (unpublished); see also Tex. Pen. Code § 19.03.
29
Case: 10-70004 Document: 00511665311 Page: 30 Date Filed: 11/14/2011
No. 10-70004