PUNONGBAYAN v. OPM 2
[…] obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or
regulation having been followed; or unsupported by
substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334, former government employees
may make credit deposits into the CSRS for prior eligible
service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) (“Each employee or Mem-
ber credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for
which retirement deductions or deposits have not been
made, may deposit with the interest an amount equal to
the following percentages of his basic pay received for
that service . . . .”). Further, 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2)
specifies that former government employees may make a
deposit or redeposit under 5 U.S.C. § 8334 if they “retain[]
civil service retirement annuity rights based on a separa-
tion from a position in which retirement deductions were
properly withheld and remain (or have been redeposited
in whole or in part) in the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2). If the former
employee never held a position covered by the CSRA, they
PUNONGBAYAN v. OPM 4
cannot make a deposit pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c).
Dela Rosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 583 F.3d 762, 765
(Fed. Cir. 2009). While most years in government service