PUNONGBAYAN v. OPM 2
[…] is neither currently employed in a position subject to civil
service law, nor a former employee who retains retire-
ment annuity rights, he is ineligible to make a deposit
into the CSRS system under 5 U.S.C. § 8334. Id. This
appeal followed.
Our scope of review in an appeal from a decision of
the Board is limited. We must affirm the Board’s decision
unless we find it to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or
regulation having been followed; or unsupported by
substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334, former government employees
may make credit deposits into the CSRS for prior eligible
service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) (“Each employee or Mem-
ber credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for
which retirement deductions or deposits have not been
made, may deposit with the interest an amount equal to
the following percentages of his basic pay received for
that service . . . .”). Further, 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2)
specifies that former government employees may make a
deposit or redeposit under 5 U.S.C. § 8334 if they “retain[]
civil service retirement annuity rights based on a separa-
tion from a position in which retirement deductions were