NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 2
We have jurisdiction over these matters pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Additionally, we
have jurisdiction to review the District Court‟s sentences pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3742.
3
Our inquiry is limited to determining whether the jury‟s verdict is permissible.
See United States v. McGill, 964 F.2d 222, 229 (3d Cir. 1992). Appellant Crim argues
that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction at Count II for corruptly
endeavoring to impede the due administration of IRS laws at a training seminar hosted by
CTC in May of 2002 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. We disagree.
Section 7212(a) provides, in part, that “[w]hoever corruptly or by force or threats
of force . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due
administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000,
or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both. . . .” To prove a violation of § 7212(a), the
Government must establish (1) corruption, force, or threat of force, and (2) an attempt to
obstruct the administration of the IRS. Here, the Government‟s evidence is more than