Moriarity v. Kennedy
[…] He argues that, under section 434 of the Charter of the City of New York, he has sole power to control the government, administration, disposition and discipline of the department and, therefore, the resolutions do not bind him. nor his patrolmen.

*595The question, therefore, is presented as to whether the law grants the Police Department an exception from the resolutions adopted by the Board of Estimate. If i;he argument of the Police Commissioner is correct, then he is not bound by the terms of the resolutions and the petitioners have no just cause for complaint.

Under section 93-b of the General Municipal Law, adopted in April, 1958, about two years after the adoption of the Resolutions by the Board of Estimate, the Legislature followed suit and provided as follows: “The fiscal or disbursing officer of every municipal corporation or other civil division or political subdivision of the state is hereby authorized to deduct from the wage or salary of any employee of such municipal corporation or civil division or political subdivision of the state such amount that such employee may specify in writing filed with such fiscal or disbursing officer for the payment of dues in a duly organized association or organization of civil service employees and to transmit the sum so deducted to the said association or organization. Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such employee or member at any time by filing written notice of such withdrawal with the fiscal or disbursing officer.” (Added by L. 1958, ch. 862, eft. July 1, 1958.) The afore-mentioned section clearly establishes the policy of the State in favor of the validity and propriety of the resolutions earlier adopted by the Board of Estimate.