At the time the property was acquired and at the time the assessment was made, subdivision 8 of section 508 of the Education Law provided:
[…] This is a tax certiorari proceeding to cancel as exempt from taxation the tax assessment made by the City of Albany, New York, for the taxable year 1959 on the parcel of property owned by the petitioner New York State Teachers’ Retirement System and known as 143 Washington Avenue, Albany.
An office building is in process of construction at 143 Washington Avenue for the transaction of the petitioner’s business and for lease to the State of the portion not required for its business.
At the time the property was acquired and at the time the assessment was made, subdivision 8 of section 508 of the Education Law provided:
*748“The retirement system may use a part of its funds, not exceeding five per centum of its net assets, (1) for purchasing or leasing of land in the city of Albany and the construction thereon of a suitable office building or buildings for the transaction of the business of the retirement system and (2) for purchasing or leasing of land in the city of Albany and the construction thereon of a suitable office building or buildings for purposes of lease or sale to the state.
“ The retirement system from time to time may lease to any public agency any portion of a building constructed for the transaction of its business which may not be required for such purpose, upon such terms and conditions as shall be deemed to be for the best interest of the retirement system.
“Beal property of the retirement system acquired or constructed pursuant to this subdivision shall be exempted from taxation. ’ ’
It has been stipulated that the limitation of ‘ ‘ five per centum ’ ’ has not been exceeded.