People v. Williams
[…] In this presentation, where at most five defendants’ cases were voted at one time, I do not find the indictments should be dismissed per se. Nevertheless, there may be certain crimes or situations in which the manner in which particular crimes are committed, such that single presentations against different defendants become per se prejudicial, e.g., unrelated home invasions or acts of terrorism, etc.

. CPL 200.40 (1) states: “Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that: (a) all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein; or (b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10; or (d) if the indictment includes a count charging enterprise corruption . . . .” For further discussion of what constitutes a single criminal transaction or a common scheme or plan see, e.g., People v Kaatsiz (156 Misc 2d 898 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1992]).