*240OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The evaluator’s duties include, inter alia, meeting with the AIP (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 [c] [1]), explaining the nature and possible consequences of the proceeding and the AIP’s right to counsel (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 [c] [2]), determining whether legal counsel should be appointed for the AIP (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 [c] [3]), interviewing the petitioner (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 [c] [4]), and issuing a written report and recommendations to address a lengthy list of specific questions and issues set out in the statute (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 [c] [5]).”
In a statutorily required report, the evaluator must “provide the court with his or her ‘personal observations as to the person alleged to be incapacitated and his or her condition, affairs and situation’ ” and “the report of the court evaluator should be, not ‘a rubber stamp’ of how others view the person, but rather a meaningful independent exploration of all aspects of the life of the allegedly incapacitated person” (18 Carmody-Wait 2d § 109:35 [Duties of Court Evaluator], quoting Law Revision