*240OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, had defendant’s alleged statement been true and if the landlord of the alleged incapacitated person were harassing elderly tenants and breaking into their apartments, such information would have been highly relevant to the guardianship proceeding. A mandated consideration in such proceedings is housing conditions and, if a guardian is to be appointed, whether an alleged incapacitated person may be maintained in his or her current housing in the community (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 [a] [9] [requires, in relevant part: “the choice of abode must be consistent with . . . the care, comfort and maintenance, and where appropriate, rehabilitation of the incapacitated person”]; see also, Matter of Gambuti [Bowser], 242 AD2d 431, 434 [1st Dept 1997] [housing in community must remain an active consideration even if ward placed in nursing home]; Matter of Linden-Rath, 188 Misc 2d 537, 542 [Sup Ct, NY County 2001] [obligation of article 81 guardian to preserve ward’s