OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Kenneth L. Gartner, J.The instant action is for personal injuries allegedly sustained in a motor vehicle collision.
The plaintiff moves for an order striking the defendants’ answer pursuant to CPLR 3126 (3) for the defendants’ alleged refusal to obey a prior order of this court.
The first issue which must be addressed is the competence of this court — rather than the court which signed the prior order — to adjudicate this motion.
This case was commenced in Supreme Court. The case was transferred to the District Court pursuant to CPLR 325 (d). CPLR 325 (d) permits the involuntary removal of actions from Supreme Court to a court of limited jurisdiction, albeit with Supreme Court’s unlimited monetary jurisdiction intact, “where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded,” and “the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded.”
While the instant case was pending in Supreme Court, the parties entered into a preliminary conference stipulation and order before the Supreme Court Justice assigned.