Schindler v. Niche Media Holdings, LLC
[…] Finally, the Niche Operating Agreement states that it “will indemnify and hold harmless each manager from and against all losses, liabilities, claims, demands and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses to the maximum extent permitted under the New York [Limited Liability Company] Act.” (Plaintiffs exhibit B, 1Í1Í 4.7, 1.1 [r].) According to section 420 of the Limited Liability Company Law:

“Subject to the standards and restrictions, if any, set forth in the operating agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member, manager or other person . . . from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever; provided, however, that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any member, manager or other person if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to such member, manager or other person establishes (a) that his or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated or (b) that he or she personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.”

There has been no judgment or other “final adjudication” establishing that Binn acted in bad faith, was dishonest, or *718personally gained a financial profit to which he was not entitled in his capacity as Niche’s CEO.