Schindler v. Niche Media Holdings, LLC
[…] . The court rejects as unsubstantiated Schindler’s suggestion that the companies’ financiad reports were drafted based upon false information given by Binn.

. Even using the standards for judicial dissolution set out in the Business Corporation Law, Schindler’s complaint falls short. No “deadlock” among shareholders is alleged (Business Corporation Law § 1104), and this seems less a case of “looting” by Binn than one of personal animosity between Binn and Schindler in which intemperate accusations have been exchanged (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a). In any event, even assuming that Binn is improperly withholding from Schindler sums due to Schindler, it is by no means clear on this record that liquidation of the businesses “is the only feasible means whereby the petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment” and that liquidation “is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of any substantial number of shareholders or of the petitioners” (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a [b] [1], [2]).

. This planned merger ultimately fell through.