[PUBLISH]
[…] per week” maximum compensation for all disabilities, and the lower of $18 per
week or the employee’s average weekly wages, as computed under § 910, for
employees who were totally disabled. Historical and Statutory Notes, 33 U.S.C.A.
§ 906 (West 2011). As amended in 1972, subsection (b)(1) set out a schedule of
progressive percentages for the years 1973 through 1975. Pub. L. No. 92-576, 86
Stat. at 1252 § 5. Subsections (b)(2) and (3) are set out in the current version of
the LHWCA, except that subsection (b)(2) now reads “under paragraph 3.” 33
U.S.C. § 906(b)(2)-(3).
Subsection (d) (now (c)), added to § 906 in 1972, governs the application of
the annually determined national average weekly wage. 33 U.S.C. § 906(c). This
subsection states that the maximum and minimum rate of compensation “with
respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving
compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period,
as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period.” 33 U.S.C. §
906(c).
As part of the same legislation, Congress also added § 910(f). Pub. L. No.
92-576, 86 Stat. at 1258 § 11. Specifically, Congress added language that
9
provided that compensation paid “for permanent total disability or death . . . shall