[PUBLISH]
[…] of the LHWCA. We are not inclined to engage in such a contorted construction of
the term “award.”
The LHWCA discusses the review of “any action, award, order, or
decision.” 33 U.S.C. § 928(c). These terms designate administrative action, not
rights or obligations that automatically arise upon the occurrence of certain events.
The use of “award” in §§ 913 and 914 is similarly incompatible with an
interpretation of “award” as meaning, as found by the district court and Roberts
and as urged by the Director, DynCorp, and DynCorp’s insurer, “entitlement,”
because §§ 913 and 914 anticipate the payment of compensation by an employer
without entry of an award. Section 913 provides that a claimant must file a claim
within one year of the injury but “[i]f payment of compensation has been made
without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within
one year after the date of the last payment.” 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 914
provides that an employer must pay an injured employee promptly and “without an
award” unless liability is contested. 33 U.S.C. § 914(a). Section 914 also
34
provides for assessment of a 10 percent penalty when an employer fails to provide