[PUBLISH]
[…] by workers covered by the DBA rather than the Act itself, such as Boroski. 42 U.S.C. § 1652(a).
12
Further, subsection 906(c) sets out how determinations under subsection
906(b)(3) are to be applied:
(c) Applicability of determinations
Determinations under subsection (b)(3) of this section with
respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently
receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death
benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded
compensation during such period.
33 U.S.C. § 906(c).
Thus, pursuant to subsection 906(b)(1), all permanently totally disabled
workers, such as Boroski, are subject to an annually-adjusted statutory maximum
rate of compensation, that is, “an amount not to exceed 200 per centum of the
applicable national average weekly wage as determined by the Secretary under
paragraph (3).” 33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(1).
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews “a question of pure statutory interpretation” by a district
court on a de novo basis. Burlison v. McDonald’s Corp., 455 F.3d 1242, 1245
(11th Cir. 2006); see also Williams v. Homestake Mortg. Co., 968 F.2d 1137,