[PUBLISH]
[…] Section 914 also
34
provides for assessment of a 10 percent penalty when an employer fails to provide
“compensation payable without an award,”14 33 U.S.C. § 914(e), and a 20 percent
penalty when an employer fails to provide “compensation[] payable under the
terms of an award[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 914(f). The LHWCA also treats an “award” as
something provided by an administrative order, as opposed to automatically
arising, when it discusses the filing of “[t]he order rejecting the claim or making
the award (referred to in this chapter as a compensation order).” 33 U.S.C. §
919(e). Similarly, another section provides that “[a]n award of compensation for
disability may be made after the death of an injured employee.” 33 U.S.C. §
919(f); see also 33 U.S.C. § 928(b) (discussing payment of attorney’s fees when
“the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of compensation without an
award”).
Further, the legislative history of the Act also suggests that “newly