City of Buffalo v. National Fuel Corp.
[…] Defendant contends that once a tariff is approved by the Public Service Commission, it takes on the full force and effect of state law, relying upon Sisters of St. Dominic v Orange & Rockland Power Co. (79 AD2d 1021 [2d Dept 1981]) and Lo Vico v Consolidated Edison Co. (99 Misc 2d 897 [App Term, 2d Dept 1979]). The City of Buffalo does not dispute this claim. Notwithstanding the language of the tariff giving National Fuel the authority to determine the location of its meters, Public Service Law § 65 (1) requires National Fuel to “furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.”

In support of its claim that preemption applies in the instant case, defendant would have this court follow Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v City of New Rochelle (140 AD2d 125 [2d Dept *8611988]).