OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, suppressing this information from a jury which is charged with judging his medical condition and, if appropriate, placing an award based on life expectancy, would not serve the interests of justice, and would certainly violate defendant’s right to a fair trial.”
In addition the Public Health Law anticipates to a degree the problem raised by defendant’s application and attempts to deal with it in a way which would eliminate the necessity for the current duplicate form and negate a judge’s need to have gone to medical school. Public Health Law § 2782 (5) (a) provides: “Whenever disclosure of confidential HIV related information is made pursuant to this article . . . such disclosure shall be accompanied or followed by a statement in writing which includes the following or substantially similar language: ‘This information has been disclosed to you from confidential records which are protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of this information without the specific written consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may result in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is not sufficient authorization for further disclosure.’ An oral disclosure shall be accompanied or followed by such a notice within ten days.”
Clearly the recent changes to the CPLR reflect the purposes of HIPAA and the Public Health Law to place the obligation to protect the person’s confidentiality on the health or social service provider that is forwarding the record and not the court system.