OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See also Public Health Law § 18, “Access to patient information” (not to be confused with Public Health Law § 18, “Registration and notification of boards of directors”), which also does not specifically exclude HIV related information from the definition of patient information which is subject to disclosure (Public Health Law § 18 [1] [e]) even though this section has been amended four times since 1988. In fact in spite of setting forth a definition “patient information” with restrictions on the use of that information, Public Health Law § 18 (10) provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall restrict, expand or any way limit the disclosure of any information pursuant to articles twenty-three, thirty-one and forty-five of the civil practice law and rules . . . .” This section is further evidence of the Legislature’s intent to limit what qualifies as a “confidential” record.
*297Finally, Public Health Law § 2785 sets forth the procedures and parameters for a court to follow in authorizing the disclosure of confidential HIV related information.