OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nothing in Albatros, however, shows that the insurer made a simultaneous use of interrogatories. In the present case, in contrast, it is undisputed that the insurer simultaneously employed both interrogatories and a deposition notice. The parties in this case, in spite of their extensive discussions and mutual charges of “hypocrisy,” did not analyze the salient issue of simultaneous employment of both interrogatories and an EBT notice.
CPLR 3130 (1) states:
“In the case of an action to recover damages for *351personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to [CPLE] rule 3107 without leave of court.” (Accord, D. Siegel, NY Prac § 638, at 1100-1101 [West 3d ed 1999].)