OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Procedure
The instant proceeding was commenced pursuant to CPLR 7510 to confirm the award of an arbitrator and enter judgment in the amount of $14,021.82. Respondent opposes the application and argues that the parties never had an agreement to arbitrate and that she was never served with a notice of intent. Although neither party has raised the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, the court will address the subject on its own motion (see Fry v Village of Tarrytown, 89 NY2d 714 [1997]).
Discussion
New York City Civil Court Act § 206 (b) and Uniform District Court Act § 206 (b) state that “[w]here a controversy has been duly arbitrated and an award made therein is for relief which is within the court’s jurisdiction, the court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings under CPLR §§ 7510 through 7514, relating to judicial recognition of such awards, which provisions shall be applicable thereto.”
Uniform City Court Act § 206 states that “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment on the award of arbitrators where the relief awarded is within the court’s jurisdiction, and the rules may provide systems of arbitration and conciliation of claims within the court’s jurisdiction.”1