Simmons v. Simmons
[…] It is evident that since this court has no jurisdiction to entertain a cause of action for $42,000, it cannot even hear the merits of the default judgment, even where made on default.

Professor David D. Siegel’s Practice Commentaries suggest three solutions where a lawsuit has been initiated in Civil Court in excess of its jurisdictional limits (see, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, CCA 202, at 37). First, the New York State Constitution expressly mandates a transfer to the court with the proper jurisdiction. Article VI, § 19 (f) of the New York State Constitution provides:

“The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court or the surrogate’s court or the family court any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.”

*541As seen by the quoted language, the directive to transfer is cast in mandatory, and not permissive, terms. The constitutional directive, in addition, is self-executing and needs no implementing legislation.