Simmons v. Simmons
[…] Simmons paid only that amount or the failure to include the $700 in the ad damnum clause was an oversight.

. Theoretically, after a transfer by this court to the Supreme Court, pursuant to article VI, § 19 of the New York State Constitution, it is conceivable that the Supreme Court can then transfer the case back to Civil Court, pursuant to CPLR 325 (d). Such a retransfer to this court would not appear to be proper under the facts of this case. Here, the balance due under the mortgage *544note is $42,000, exclusive of any interest. CPLR 325 (d) states that the section is to be employed only “where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded.”