OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPLR 7803 [3].)
Petitioner’s first argument for injunctive relief centers on its contention that respondents’ construction and installation of a permanent pedestrian barricade will have a significant adverse impact on the environment, in that it “will cause a diminution in value of petitioner’s property.” Therefore, petitioner argues that respondents should be required to undertake an environmental analysis as required for an unlisted action by SEQRA.
Indeed, section 8-0109 (2) of SEQRA provides that “[a]ll agencies . . . shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” (ECL 8-0109 [2]; Chatham Green v Bloomberg, 1 Misc 3d 434 [2003].)
However, respondents assert that the pedestrian barricade is a traffic control device that is an exempt “type II” action under SEQRA. Specifically, SEQRA divides actions into type I, type II and unlisted actions.