OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the plain language of this provision of the NY City Charter makes it clear that the Commissioner is permitted to make regulations as well as rules for the control of pedestrian traffic, respondents’ action is not pursuant to any rule-making authority under the NY City Charter. Instead, respondents’ action is an exercise of authority granted to it by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1642 (a), which provides respondents with the authority to “prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway” in New York City; § 1640 (a) (3) authorizes respondents to “[r]egulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians”; and § 153 defines traffic control devices.