OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The respondents’ determination to construct a permanent pedestrian barricade on the sidewalk to prevent pedestrians from crossing the Lincoln Tunnel’s Ramp C has a rational basis given the dangers posed to pedestrians from vehicles turning onto Ramp C.
Finally, CPLR 6301 authorizes a preliminary injunction in either of two situations, “where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.” (CPLR 6301.)