OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The supervisor ruled the motion out of order, and refused to allow a vote on the motion, contending that the town supervisor alone had the power to make assignments to board members as “liaisons” and that any motion to replace a liaison would be illegal.
Case law is at a minimum on the issues raised here. The only case of any significance was decided in 1906. The other significant citations are to Opinions of the New York State Comptroller and the Association of Towns, neither of which is binding on this court.
The petitioners’ claim is founded on their interpretation of Town Law § 63. It says in pertinent part:
"Every act, motion or resolution shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the town board. The board may determine the rules of its procedure, and the supervisor may, from time to time, appoint one or more committees, consisting of members of the board, to aid and assist the board in the performance of its duties.”