New York State Supreme Court Officers Ass'n v. New York State Unified Court System
[…] Auth. (67 AD2d 714 [1979]) that a party in an administrative proceeding involving a specific grant of subpoena power which itself invokes CPLR regulation could seek a subpoena duces tecum before a Supreme Court justice. Section 17 (6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, applicable in that case, like Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (k) herein, contains a specific grant of subpoena power and provides that those subpoenas shall be regulated by the CPLR. The Legislature has empowered the State Liquor Authority under Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 17 (6), just as it has empowered PERB, “[t]o hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, to examine any person under oath and in connection therewith to require the production of any books or papers relative to the inquiry [as regulated by the CPLR].” The referenced decision, relying on both Matter of Irwin v Board of Regents (27 NY2d 292) and Matter of Silverman v State Liq. Auth.