The 1957 Legislature enacted a provision relating to motor vehicles. It became effective on July 1, 19581 as subdivision (a) of section 1210 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (L. 1957, ch. 698, § 4). It reads as follows: “ No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.” It becomes necessary to decide its application to the facts and motions before me.
It is a case of initial impression, as far as research by the court and counsel discloses. The path must therefore be set toward the result the enactment was intended to achieve.