Helen B. v. Joseph D.S.
[…] The memorandum in support of that legislation states that the purpose of the amendment to Family Court Act § 443 was to “meet an additional federal mandate contained in the Federal Social Security Act regarding due process requirements for service of process” (Legis Mem in Support of L 1998, ch 214, 1998 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 1666, 1669).

The Social Security Act requires each state to have in effect certain expedited administrative and judicial procedures for establishing paternity and for establishing, modifying and enforcing support obligations (see 42 USC § 654 [20] [A]; § 666 [a] [2]). Additionally, the Social Security Act declares that state due process is deemed satisfied in child support enforcement proceedings if certain minimal notice requirements are met:

“(ii) in any subsequent child support enforcement action between the parties, upon sufficient showing that diligent effort has been made to ascertain the location of such a party, the court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction shall deem State due process requirements for notice and service of process to be met with respect to the party, upon delivery of written notice to the most recent residential or employer address filed with the State case registry pursuant to clause (i)” (42 USC § 666 [c] [2] [A] [i], [ii]).