People v. Bell
[…] Understandably, defendant has abandoned any mention of this prong of his argument in his reply memorandum.

The Due Process Clause(s)

Both the Federal and New York State Constitutions guarantee procedural and substantive due process in a person’s dealings with federal, state, and local governments. (See US Const 5th Amend [“No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”], 14th Amend, § 1 [“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process”]; NY Const, art I, § 6 [“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law”].)