People v. Bell
[…] The friend talked his way out of the situation and left; the would-be robbers took the child and then concocted a scheme to blackmail the victim and his wife. But this effort was foiled as well, the men were arrested, and the child was recovered without harm.

None of the actions of the defendant or the other two men in any way contained or even intimated a sexual component. Nonetheless, upon his December 2001 release from prison to lifetime parole, the defendant was notified that the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) (Correction Law § 168 et seq.) deems him to be a “sex offender” because, under the definition of kidnapping in the first degree (Penal Law § 135.25 [1]), the *775victim of the kidnapping was “less than seventeen years old and the offender is not the parent of the victim.” (Correction Law § 168-a [2] [a] [i].) Accordingly, he was told to appear in court so that his classification level could be determined.