OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, despite FNIC’s allegation that the Martin Act does not specifically address the issue of broker-dealer supervision, section 353 clearly addresses secondary liability for securities fraud, providing that the Attorney General may seek relief for fraudulent practices against a perpetrator as well as “any other person or persons theretofore concerned in or in any way participating in or about to participate in such fraudulent practices” (General Business Law § 353 [1] [emphasis supplied]). Here, FNIC hired certain of the other defendants as its representatives and clothed them with the “good name” of a national broker-dealer.