OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court therefore denies the motion for summary judgment with respect to the twelfth cause of action.
Consumer Fraud Against the Elderly
The thirteenth cause of action against all defendants alleges that the sales of the ETS Program constituted consumer fraud against the elderly pursuant to General Business Law § 349-c. That section provides that
“In addition to any liability for damages or a civil penalty imposed pursuant to [General Business Law §§ 349, 350-c and 350-d], regarding deceptive practices and false advertising, and [Executive Law § 63 (12)], . . . a person or entity who engages in any conduct prohibited by said provisions of law, and whose conduct is perpetrated against one or more elderly persons, may be liable for an additional civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars, if the factors in paragraph (b) of this subdivision are present.
“(b) In determining whether to impose a supplemental civil penalty pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and the amount of any such penalty, the court shall consider, in addition to other appropriate factors, the extent to which the following factors are present:
“(1) Whether the defendant knew that the defendant’s conduct was directed to one or more elderly persons or whether the defendant’s conduct was in willful disregard of the rights of an elderly person;
“(2) Whether the defendant’s conduct caused an elderly person or persons to suffer . . . substantial loss of property set aside for retirement or for personal and family care and maintenance, substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program; or assets essential to the health or welfare of the elderly person or whether one or more elderly persons were substantially more vulnerable to the defendant’s conduct because of age, poor health, in*994firmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from