OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, there is no express preemption. Further, as discussed below, plaintiff has not alleged any standards of broker liability for inadequate supervision that directly conflict with federal standards of broker liability.
With regard to implied conflict preemption, FNIC raises arguments based entirely on federal statutes and on NASD regulations; FNIC neither cites nor relies upon any SEC regulations or rules.
The federal duty to supervise derives from section 78o, which provides in pertinent part:
“(4) The [SEC], by order, shall censure, place limitations on the activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months, or revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds . . . that such [penalty] is in the public interest and that such broker or dealer, whether prior or subsequent to becoming such, or any person associated with such broker or dealer, whether prior or subsequent to becoming so associated— . . .
“(E) has willfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured the violation by any other person of any provision of the Securities Act of 1933 [or certain other federal statutes], this chapter, the rules or regulations under any of such statutes, ... or has failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations of the provisions of such statutes, rules, and regulations, another person who commits such a violation, if such other person is subject to his supervision.