Ramirez v. City of New York
[…] The jury’s verdict on the issue of liability should not be disturbed. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, reciting the privileges afforded the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, sets forth the standard of care which an emergency vehicle driver must adhere to as follows: “The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e].)

The court charged this statute to the jury.