Gunning v. Small Feast Caterers, Inc.
[…] (UCC 2-313 [1] [a], [b], [c].) Accordingly, the third cause of action is dismissed. (See also Levondosky v Marina Assoc., supra, 731 F Supp at 1212.)

In conclusion, the defendants’ motions for summary judgment are denied except with respect to the third cause of action alleging express warranty which cause of action is hereby dismissed.

. Compare NJ Stat Ann § 12A:2-314, with NY UCC 2-314 (implied warranty of merchantability usage in trade), and NJ Stat Ann § 12A:2-313 (express warranty), with NY UCC 2-313.

. “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to the goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed ... on the premises . . . is a sale. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are adequately contained . . . (NJ Stat Ann § 12A:2-314 [1], [2] [e], as quoted in Levondosky v Marina Assoc., 731 F Supp 1210, 1212 [1990], supra; see NY UCC 2-314 [using identical language].)