UNPUBLISHED
[…] Props., Inc., 476 F.3d 231, 234 (4th Cir. 2007).
A.
The Jones Act provides a cause of action in negligence for
“any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
his employment,” 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a), and incorporates by
reference the judicially-developed doctrine of liability under
the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et
seq., thereby according seamen rights parallel to those of
railway employees. Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S.
426, 439 (1958); Hernandez v. Trawler Miss Vertie Mae, 187 F.3d
423, 436 (4th Cir. 1999); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 688(a)
(providing that “all statutes of the United States modifying or
extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal
injury to railway employees shall apply” to a seaman’s Jones Act
action). FELA provides in relevant part that railway employees
enjoy a right of recovery for injury or death resulting in whole
10
or in part from the negligence of their employer or their
employers’ officers, agents, or employees. 45 U.S.C. § 51.