Charles Dise v. Express Marine, Incorporated
[…] R. Civ. P. 13(a) would prohibit the employer from later bringing the claim, thereby unfairly affording the employee absolute immunity from any liability for his negligence. Id. at 291. Turning to the statute itself, we rejected the contention that Sections 5 and 10 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. §§ 55 & 60, implicitly bar employer counterclaims against employees. Id. 23 Section 5 of FELA provides that “any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void . . .” 45 U.S.C. § 55. Section 10 similarly provides that “any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntary information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the