UNPUBLISHED
[…] in a FELA case to recover for property damages sustained by
reason of the sole negligence of a plaintiff-employee. 729 F.2d
at 294. We noted that if the railroad-employer were denied the
right to assert a property damage counterclaim during the
employee’s FELA suit, the compulsory counterclaim requirement
under Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a) would prohibit the employer from
later bringing the claim, thereby unfairly affording the
employee absolute immunity from any liability for his
negligence. Id. at 291. Turning to the statute itself, we
rejected the contention that Sections 5 and 10 of FELA, 45
U.S.C. §§ 55 & 60, implicitly bar employer counterclaims against
employees. Id.
23
Section 5 of FELA provides that “any contract, rule,
regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which
shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
liability created by this act, shall to that extent be void . .
.” 45 U.S.C. § 55. Section 10 similarly provides that “any
contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose,
intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any
common carrier from furnishing voluntary information to a person