An example of the ambulatory nature of the process of the construction of statutes is illustrated by the following: In Doubleday, Doran & Co. v. Macy & Co. (269 N. Y. 272) the court held the Fair Trade Act (L. 1935, ch. 976) unconstitutional and later held the same statute constitutional in Bourjois Sales Corp. v. Dorfman (273 N. Y. 167) after the Supreme Court had held a similar Illinois statute constitutional in Old Dearborn Co. v. Seagram Corp. (299 U. S. 183).
*213The respondents base their claim that section 62 of the Charter is unconstitutional upon section 1 of article I and section 1 of article XIII of the Constitution and cases construing* these constitutional provisions. Section 1 of article I, insofar as material here, reads: “ No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers ”. Section 1 of article XIII after providing for the form of the oath of office to be taken by State officers, continues, “ and no other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust ’ ’.
In Matter of Hopper v.