UNPUBLISHED
[…] pleas. The record affirmatively shows there was a factual basis
for his pleas, that he understood the constitutional rights he
waived in pleading guilty, and that his pleas were knowing and
voluntary. Accordingly, we affirm Cobb’s convictions.
Next, to the extent Cobb seeks to appeal his sentence,
we conclude that we lack jurisdiction to consider his appeal.
The district court sentenced Cobb in accordance with the
sentencing agreement that he and the Government reached pursuant
to Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c)(1)(C). The statute governing
appellate review of a sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 3742(c) (2006),
limits the circumstances under which a defendant may appeal a
sentence to which he stipulated in a Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea
5
agreement to claims that “his sentence was imposed in violation
of law [or] was imposed as a result of an incorrect application
of the sentencing guidelines.” United States v. Sanchez, 146
F.3d 796, 797 & n.1 (10th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
Here, Cobb’s sentence was less than the statutory
maximum of twenty years of imprisonment for even a single
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), and his 180-month sentence was