People v. Miles
[…] Commonly referred to as the mandatory persistent violent felony statute, Penal Law § 70.08 provides, in pertinent part:

“1. Definition of a persistent violent felony offender.

“(a) A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions . . . .”

The statute incorporates by reference the requirements of Penal *275Law § 70.04 (1) (b), which require that a predicate violent felony conviction be one “imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted,” excluding any period of time during which defendant is incarcerated for any reason between the time of the commission of the previous felony and the time of the commission of the present felony. (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [iv], [v].)