OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] First, chapter 91, § 8 of the Laws of 2002 repealed former Education Law § 2590-c, thereby terminating the existence of the Community School Board with whom the Board of Education was to consult in preparing its report to CPC concerning school seat capacity in the South Richmond special district. Far more significantly, chapter 123 of the Laws of 2003 adopted strict limitations on what the Board of Education was authorized to do. Current Education Law § 2590-g provides in more than precatory language: “The city board shall advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils. The board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions.” (Emphasis supplied.) The new law then lists six specific grants of power and duty to the Board, none of which would authorize or permit the Board to provide a report to CPC as demanded in Zoning Resolution § 107-123.