*599OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner also cites Coleman v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs. (44 AD2d 833 [2d Dept 1974]) arguing that the *602Court in denying jail time credit (because Coleman’s confinement in the Rockland State Hospital was voluntary and that said time was unrelated to the charge that culminated in his sentence) is the opposite of the facts herein and, thus, petitioner should be credited with his time spent in Stone Bridge Rehabilitation Hospital.
Analysis
Penal Law § 70.30 (3) states, in pertinent part, “the term of a definite sentence . . . shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” (Emphasis added.)
The petitioner’s reliance on Hawkins (supra) is misplaced. The petitioner herein was not under guard in the “custody” sense as there were no handcuffs or confinement of movement save leaving the grounds of Stone Bridge.