OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, before reaching the ultimate question of whether the content of the statements is, in fact, defamatory, the court must resolve certain threshold issues that defendants have raised in support of their motion seeking dismissal of the complaint herein.
Discussion
[1] CPLR 3016 (a) provides that “[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.” Defendants contend that plaintiff has inaccurately paraphrased the sum and substance of the allegedly defamatory written resolution adopted by the UFT delegates.