Garcia v. Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp.
[…] Since defendants were exonerated from any responsibility of the accident, Garcia received payment of $25,000 from GEICO.

Garcia is now looking to recover from defendant MVAIC in the current action pursuant to Insurance Law § 5210 (a) and (b) (2) which states:

“(a) When any qualified person who has complied with all the applicable requirements of this article recovers a final judgment in a court against a financially irresponsible motorist, for injury to, or death of, any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured motor vehicle in this state, which remains unpaid, and all appeals *196have been concluded or the time for commencing them has expired, the judgment creditor may file a verified petition in the court in which the judgment was entered and, upon ten days’ written notice to the corporation apply to the court for an order directing payment by the corporation of the amount unpaid on the judgment . . . Such judgment . . . shall not exceed:
“(1) twenty-five thousand dollars on account of injury to one person in any one accident. . .
“(b) The above applicable limit of liability shall be reduced by the amount of:
“(1) any collectible liability insurance and available assets or contribution of the financially irresponsible motorist; and
“(2) any payment received by the qualified person from or on behalf of any person jointly or severally liable with the financially irresponsible motorist.”

Relevant precedent case law has not entitled MVAIC to an offset of the $25,000 settlement received by plaintiff in the past. In White v Ramirez (159 Misc 2d 925 [1994]), the court denied MVAIC’s claim of an offset from plaintiffs settlement with two insured defendants.