People v. Allen
[…] (See CPL 40.20 [2] [a], [b].) Before even considering these arguments, however, the question to be addressed is whether the violation of the temporary order of protection proceeding constitutes a “previous prosecution” within the meaning of CPL 40.30.

The procedural definitions of what constitutes a previous prosecution do not include the subject family offense proceeding. CPL 40.30 sets out what constitutes a previous prosecution and it provides that a person “is prosecuted for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed.” (CPL 40.30 [1] [emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted].)