People v. Allen
[…] Pursuant to Family Court Act § 846, which is commonly referred to as a Family Court contempt provision (see People v Wood, supra at 514), a petition may be brought before the Family Court alleging a violation of such an order of protection. As already noted, ACS filed two violation petitions against Mr. Allen for behavior alleged to have taken place at two different times. The behavior we are discussing here, however, is the series of telephone calls made on October 11, 2003.

Upon the filing of a violation petition, Family Court Act § 846 (b) (ii), in pertinent part, states that the court may:

“(A) hear the violation petition and take such action as is authorized under [the] article; or “(B) retain jurisdiction to hear and determine whether such violation constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney . . . ; or
“(C) transfer the entire proceeding to the criminal court.”

On its face, Family Court Act § 846 (b) (ii) clearly does not permit the Family Court to adjudicate crimes under the guise of a violation of an order of protection other than to allow the court to determine whether a protective order was violated.