OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See NY Const, art I, § 6; CPL 190.55 [2] [a], [e]; 190.05.) Accordingly, the Kings County District Attorney may bring this case against the defendant.
. There was no evidence before the grand jury concerning payment of the insurance on the cars. There was also no evidence before the grand jury *353indicating that the defendant held title to the cars, which the KCDC leased for his use, and it seems unlikely that title on a leased car would be held by the lessee, rather than the lessor. In any case, section 2101 (g) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that an “owner” of a vehicle “means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle,” and further specifies that “[t]he term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.” Moreover, title is not necessarily determinative of ownership.