OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 210.40 [1] [g].) This is particularly so, given the fact that the defendant remains in his official and party positions, from which conduct such as that charged in this indictment and in the others against him, if proven to have occurred and to be criminal, could be repeated. (CPL 210.40 [1] [h].) Finally, the defendant has failed to present “any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.” (CPL 210.40 [1] Q].)
In sum, there is no “compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon [the] indictment . . . would constitute or result in injustice” (CPL 210.40 [1]), and the defendant’s motion to dismiss on this ground is denied.
Discovery and Bill of Particulars
The defendant moves for an order directing the People to respond to his demands for a bill of particulars and for discovery.