OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, however, there was no such conflict in the evidence for the grand jury to resolve. As in People v Delaney (125 Misc 2d 928, 929 [Suffolk County Ct 1984]), “[t]he omission of an instruction concerning the weight, if any, to be accorded an expert’s testimony [was] not of such magnitude as to prejudice the defendant’s interests, to the extent that the integrity of the Grand Jury [was] impaired thereby.”
In any case, in addition to hearing the opinions of these two witnesses, the grand jury was also informed, and properly so, that Legislative Law § 5 (2) provides that “[e]ach member of the legislature shall receive payment of actual and necessary transportation expenses . . . ,” and the vouchers the defendant submitted, which were in evidence before the grand jury, required the defendant to certify that he had “incurred” the expenses for which he was seeking payment.