OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Duffy, 231 AD2d 586 [2d Dept 1996]; People v Cannon, 194 AD2d 496, 498 [1st Dept 1993]; People v Farruggia, 41 AD2d 894 [4th Dept 1973].) Here the grand larceny count nonetheless specifically alleges that the defendant committed the larceny “by means of false pretenses.” This form of larceny, Penal Law § 155.05 (2), is committed when a person obtains possession of personal property by means of “a false material statement about a past or presently existing fact.” CPeople v Norman, 85 NY2d 609, 619 [1995]; Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [a]; see, People v Churchill, 47 NY2d 151, 156 [1979].) In contrast, larceny by false promise is committed when, “pursuant to a scheme to defraud,” a person obtains property by means of an express or implied representation “that he . . . will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct.” (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [d]; see People v Ryan, 41 NY2d 634 [1977].)
In essence, the defendant’s argument is that by purchasing gas and paying for other vehicle-related expenses, he had, in fact, “incurred” those expenses, even though he charged them *326to the KCDC credit card.