OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The total amount the State paid to the defendant as reimbursement for the use of his “personal vehicle” on the round trips he made between Brooklyn and Albany during the 3½-year period set forth in the indictment totaled more than $5,500.
The grand jury also received information concerning the statutory basis for reimbursement of New York State legislators. Specifically, they learned that Legislative Law § 5 (2) provides that “[e]ach member of the Legislature shall receive payment of actual and necessary transportation expenses . . . while in travel status in the performance of his or her duties . . . .”4 In addition, William Collins, Counsel to the New York State Assembly Majority, testified that if a Member of the Assembly received payment for travel expenses from another source, and did not pay the expenses himself, he would not have incurred those expenses or be entitled to