Heritage East-West, LLC v. Chung
[…] McCarthy, in each nonmilitary affidavit, attested that she spoke to two persons at the same time on the same date and in some instances she was speaking to the same person at the same time about several respondents. Based on these observations, these affidavits raised questions of irregularities and a hearing was ordered on the nonmilitary affidavits for an explanation on the investigation conducted by Ms. McCarthy. (Compare, Matter of Brusco v Braun, 84 NY2d 674 [1994], supra.) The petitioners’ attorneys, then, attempted to discontinue all the proceedings pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (1) to circumvent the hearing.

CPLR 3217 (a) (1) provides that a claim may be discontinued without an order

“by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim, whichever is earlier, and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court” (emphasis added).

The petitions and notices of petition were all served by conspicuous place service. Service by other than personal delivery is complete upon filing proof of service with the clerk of the court (RPAPL 735 [2] [b]).