Dittmer v. Terzian
[…] Moreover, defendant Ford opposes plaintiffs’ application for a unified trial, as well as plaintiffs’ application for an order allowing a deposition of defendant Ford’s videographer. These motions will be addressed at length seriatim.

The court first will address plaintiffs’ motion for an order precluding the testimony of defendant Ford’s expert Dr. Newman. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 (5-a) provides that:

“No person, one or more years of age and less than fourteen years of age, shall skate or glide on in-line skates unless such person is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, wearing a helmet means having a helmet of good fit fastened securely on the head of such wearer with the helmet straps securely fastened.”

Subdivision (7) of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 provides:

“The failure of any person to comply with the provisions of this section shall not constitute contributory negligence or assumption of risk, and shall not in any way bar, preclude or foreclose an action for personal injury or wrongful death by or on behalf of such person, nor in any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any such action.”

From plaintiffs’ point of view, the foregoing mandate could not be more clear: “the failure to wear a helmet cannot be used in any way to reduce damages in a personal injury action,” and defendants may not use the failure to wear a helmet as a defense in this action.