Dittmer v. Terzian
[…] It cannot seriously be maintained that the Legislature, in enacting this important legislation to protect our children, also intended to and did protect parents who failed to comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 (5-a), as such clearly serves no public purpose relating to health or safety.

This court’s reading of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 (7) makes no mention of parents or their derivative actions; the statute specifically states that the failure to comply therewith does not “preclude or foreclose an action for personal injury or wrongful death by or on behalf of such person, nor in any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any such action.” (Emphasis added.)