OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] High School Dist., supra).
Plaintiffs’ privacy interests, although not recognized under New York State’s common law, is found in the Civil Rights Law (see Stephano v News Group Pubis., 64 NY2d 174, 182 [1984]; Arrington v New York Times Co., 55 NY2d 433, 440 [1982]). Consistent with this position, plaintiffs point to Civil Rights Law § 50-b which states:
“1. The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.”