OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Plaintiffs’ motion bears sequence No. 001. A motion by Washington Square News to, inter alia, intervene for purposes of opposing plaintiffs’ motion bears sequence No. 002. Both motions are consolidated for joint disposition and are determined herein.
. CPLR 3103 permits a court, upon motion of any party “from whom discovery is sought,” to make a protective order denying or hmiting “the use of any disclosure device.” Although CPLR 3103 is designed to “prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person,” this section appears to apply to instances where a party seeks relief from providing discovery of information contained in disclosure devices.