OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs argue, Washington Square News exists as a student organization under the umbrella of NYU and is simply part of NYU. Furthermore, Washington Square News’ contention that independent editorial judgment confers independent legal status is without merit. In this regard, plaintiffs argue that, pursuant to General Business Law § 130, any person transacting business under any name or designation other than its real name must file a certificate setting forth the name of the person(s) conducting or transacting the business. Furthermore, General Business Law § 130 (9) prohibits any person carrying on or transacting business “from maintaining any action or proceeding in any *871court. . . in a name other than its real name” until such certificate is filed. Here, plaintiffs argue, Washington Square News has set forth no evidence to support the contention that it is a legal entity pursuant to General Business Law, and, therefore, has no capacity to intervene.