Chavis v. New York Temporary State Commission on Lobbying
[…] The Attorney General responded that it was not necessary to determine whether the Commission is an agency in the legislative branch because the Commission “is neither authorized to make rules nor to make final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings.” (1978 Ops Atty Gen 63.) To be an “agency” under section 102 (1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act, the involved commission must be “authorized by law to make rules or to make final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings.” The Attorney General reasoned as follows: