Chavis v. New York Temporary State Commission on Lobbying
[…] The Commission has a duty to “conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Lobbying Act]” (Lobbying Act § 1-d [c] [2]).

Section 1-n (a) (i) of the Lobbying Act makes it a misdemeanor for any person or entity to knowingly and wilfully fail to timely file a report or to file a report containing false information. Central to this litigation are subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 1-n of the Lobbying Act which provide in pertinent part as follows:

“(b) A lobbyist, public corporation, or client who knowingly and wilfully fails to file a statement or report within the time required for the filing of such report or knowingly and wilfully violates section one-m of this article shall be subject to a civil penalty, in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be assessed by the commission.
Such assessment may only be imposed after the commission sends by certified and first-class mail written notice of the intent to assess a penalty and the basis for the penalty. The amount of such assessment shall be determined only after a hearing *920at which the party shall he entitled to appear, present evidence and be heard. Such assessment may be recovered in an action brought by the attorney general.
“(c) A lobbyist, public corporation, or client who knowingly and wilfully files a false statement or report shall be subject to a civil penalty, in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, to be assessed by the commission.