OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He claims that he was responding to Port Mobil, due to the explosion, when he slipped and fell on ice that had accumulated on an allegedly cracked and defective driveway of the gate of Port Mobil. That fall on snow and ice caused him to sustain injuries, not the explosion of the petroleum barge.
The Legislature of the State of New York has extended to police officers an additional cause of action in negligence against other persons, like property owners, for injuries sustained in the course of their employment pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-e (1) which provides:
“[I]n the event any accident, causing injury ... occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury . . . shall be liable to pay any officer ... a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars.”
*167The Court of Appeals has stated that an “expansive interpretation is consistent with the over-all goal of this legislation, as demonstrated by the Legislature through its numerous amendments to the statute” (Schiavone v City of New York, 92 NY2d 308, 317 [1998]).