*193OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Rosario, 94 AD2d 329, 332 [1983] [additional emphasis added].)
Defense counsel argues, however, that while the District Attorney may be correct in what he sets forth as the usual standards to be applied, the instant case presents the very specific and unique exception presented by the police “bailiwick” problem set forth in CPL 140.10 (2). In pertinent part, CPL 140.10 (2) provides that:
“A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, . . . only when:
“(a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been committed within the geographical area of such po*196lice officer’s employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area.” (Emphasis added.) A petty offense is defined in CPL 1.20 (39) as “a violation or a traffic infraction.”