Defreestville Area Neighborhoods Ass'n v. Tazbir
[…] Supervisors are limited to considering only “whether the petition complies with the requirements of [article 2 of the Village Law]” (Village Law § 2-208) and are confined, in the performance of that ministerial function, to a consideration of the objections directed thereto (Matter of Marcus v Baron, supra).

*415Consistent with its petition-favoring nature and the ministerial nature of the supervisor’s decision, Village Law substitutes petition-favoring standards and procedures for judicial review of the supervisor’s decision. Instead of the agency-favoring standards set forth in CPLR 7803 (l)-(4), Village Law § 2-210 provides that:

“Such proceeding may be brought on the ground or grounds that said decision is illegal, based on insufficient evidence, or contrary to the weight of evidence. If the court determines that additional testimony or evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter it may take such evidence or testimony or appoint a referee to take such evidence or testimony as it may direct and report the same to the court with his findings of fact and conclusions of law which shall constitute a part of the proceeding upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm on the basis of law and fact as determined by the court.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the real issues in this proceeding are whether the supervisor’s determination “is illegal, based on insufficient evidence, or contrary to the weight of evidence.”