People v. Durio
[…] The OCME is not a law enforcement agency and is “by law, independent of and not subject to the control of the office of the *736prosecutor.” (People v Washington, 86 NY2d 189, 192 [1995].) OCME “is required simply to investigate unnatural deaths” (United States v Rosa, 11 F3d 315, 332 [2d Cir 1993]) and is required to perform autopsies in a number of situations only one of which is when the death is potentially the product of a homicidal act (People v Washington at 192). Article 42, title II of the Public Health Law sets requirements for the performance of autopsies and minimal standards for those who perform them. Pursuant to chapter 22, § 557 (g) of the New York City Charter, OCME must keep “full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law” and shall deliver such records to the prosecutorial authorities when there is “in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality.”

OCME is not authorized to gather evidence or determine the identity of a particular perpetrator and is not responsible for enforcing any criminal laws (United States v Rosa at 332).