MAHER v. DVA 2
[…] MAHER v. DVA 4
appeal.” (alteration in original) (quoting Deshotel v.
Nicholson, 457 F.3d 1258, 1262 (Fed. Cir. 2006)) (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
Mr. Maher appealed to the Veterans Court arguing,
inter alia, that the Board did not supply adequate find-
ings and conclusions. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1). The
Veterans Court determined that the Board adequately
explained its findings, and affirmed. Veterans Court
Decision, 2010 U.S. App. Vet. Claims LEXIS 1445, at *3,
7.
In the present appeal, Mr. Maher contends that the
Veterans Court misinterpreted § 7104(d)(1) in upholding
the Board’s findings. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (“Each
decision of the Board shall include . . . a written state-
ment of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the
reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all
material issues of fact and law presented on the record
. . . .”) Mr. Maher also contends the 1995 RO decision did
not render his original claim final because it improperly
treated his 1994 statement as a request to reopen.
II.
Our jurisdiction to review Veterans Court decisions is
defined by 38 U.S.C. § 7292. This court has exclusive