People v. Davis
[…] The People contend that, once they make such a showing, preclusion should be denied and it becomes the jury’s responsibility to decide whether a refusal has occurred and what weight should be given to the evidence of that purported refusal.3 The People further appear to contend that the hearing court has no need or authority to inquire why the defendant failed to give an adequate sample.

The People are mistaken. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f), by its plain terms, requires a threshold showing both that proper warnings were given and that a true and persistent refusal then followed:

“(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be *169admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal.”