People v. Marrero
[…] (See Goebel and Naughton, Law Enforcement in Colonial New York, A Study in Criminal Procedure, at 374-375, 377-378 [Commonwealth Fund 1944].)

Understanding the jurisdiction possessed and exercised by the Supreme Court of Judicature in colonial New York is important in evaluating why today’s Supreme Court can preside over cases being prosecuted by information. In enacting Judiciary Law § 140-b, the Legislature provided that:

“The general jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the colony of New York at any time . . . with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and laws of the state.”

Thus, given the fact that the “supreme court of the colony of New York” had the legal authority to preside over misdemeanor cases brought by information, the current Supreme Court has that right as well.