People v. Marrero
[…] It is very common for a Supreme Court Justice to remove a misdemeanor case being prosecuted by information to Supreme Court and dismiss that case as covered by the disposition on the felony case. (See e.g. People v Clark, 291 AD2d 358 [1st Dept 2002].) No one has apparently ever challenged that process or suggested that the misdemeanor case be indicted before the Supreme Court Justice can acquire jurisdiction over it.

. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20 (19) and (24) provide that the Supreme Court “has ‘tried jurisdiction’ of [a misdemeanor] when an indictment or an information charging such offense may properly be filed with such court, and when such a court has authority to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory instrument.” In these cases, the informations were filed in the Criminal Court of the City of New York, Bronx County, a court authorized to accept the filings of these pleadings (CPL 100.05 [1]), and the cases were transferred after these instruments were filed.