*231OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It requires the court to ascertain tax and accountant related terms of art such as “adjusted capitalized cost,” “depreciation amount accrued,” “constant yield methods,” “accepted actuarial methods” and vehicle “realized value.” These concepts are necessary to allow the debtor to recover his “accelerated possession” credit.
Section 340 and Faulty Foreclosure Notices
Personal Property Law § 340 details how the lessor can calculate its section 341 (1) (e) “lost profit” charge by defining how to establish the vehicles “realized value.” Absent an agreement to use a mutual appraisal, section 340 (2) mandates a commercially reasonable sale upon 10 days’ written notice of sale. Section 340 (3) further mandates the “notice of sale” content when it provides:
“3. The notice of intention to sell the vehicle shall set forth separately any charges or sums due under the agreement and shall clearly and conspicuously state that the lessee will be liable for the difference between the estimated residual value of the vehicle and its realized value, if such liability exists. The notice also shall state that the lessee has the right to submit a cash bid for the purchase of the vehicle.”
It is clear to this court that the Legislature intended to bar auto dealers from obtaining recoveries for lost lease profits unless they follow a very precise foreclosure sale procedure which allowed lessees to protect their auto’s “realized value” by making their own bid.