OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Matter of Westchester County Med. Ctr. [O’Connor], supra.)
Under these circumstances, the court finds that, pursuant to Public Health Law § 2982 (2) (b), respondent Joan Simonson, is without authority to make decisions about artificial nutrition and hydration for her mother, Lee Kahan.
*496(e) Should the Health Care Proxy Held by Respondent, Joan Simonson, be Revoked?
Besides seeking emergency relief, the within petition also challenges the validity and viability of the subject health care proxy, in accordance with Public Health Law § 2992. Said section, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
“members of the principal’s family . . . may commence a special proceeding . . . with respect to any dispute arising under this article, including, but not limited to, a proceeding to:
“1. determine the validity of the health care proxy;