OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Kahan regarding artificial hydration and nutrition, the court felt the need to set forth its findings and conclusions in the within detailed memorandum, notwithstanding the issuance of an order and judgment on February 24, 2005.
It is to be noted that Mrs. Kahan underwent the PEG surgery on February 24, 2005 successfully, and has presently returned to the care of respondent West Lawrence Care Center.
*489Legal Analysis
(a) Procedure for Emergency Applications Made After Court Hours
CPLR 2212 (b) provides that an ex parte application in a Supreme Court action “may be made at a motion term or to a justice out of court in any county in the state.” (Emphasis added.) According to Professor Siegel, “[t]he legitimate aim of this provision is to afford maximum convenience to urgent applications” (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C2212:9, at 63).