OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (d) Lee Kahan’s Health Care Proxy and the Administration of Artificial Nutrition and Hydration
The instant petition involves a duly executed health care proxy, and specifically deals with a request for emergency treatment in the nature of artificial nutrition and hydration.
Sections 2981 (4) and 2983 of the Public Health Law empower the agent pursuant to a proxy to make health care decisions for the principal upon determination by an attending physician that the principal lacks the capacity to make these decisions for himself or herself. Section 2982 (2) of the Public Health Law sets forth the “decision-making standard,” as follows: .
“After consultation with a licensed physician . . . the agent shall make health care decisions: (a) in *495accordance with the principal’s wishes, including the principal’s religious and moral beliefs; or (b) if the principal’s wishes are not reasonably known and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained, in accordance with the principal’s best interests; provided, however, that if the principal’s wishes regarding the administration of artificial nutrition and hydration are not reasonably known and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained, the agent shall not have the authority to make decisions regarding these measures.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 2981 (5) (d) of the Public Health Law includes a suggested form, but does not mandate its use. The subject health care proxy adopts said form’s language, as follows: