OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 2981 (5) (d) of the Public Health Law includes a suggested form, but does not mandate its use. The subject health care proxy adopts said form’s language, as follows:
“(1) I, Lee Kahan hereby appoint Joan Simonson as my health care agent to make any and all health care decisions for me, except to the extent that I state otherwise. This proxy shall take effect when and if I become unable to make my own health care decisions.
“(2) Optional instructions: I direct my proxy to make health care decisions in accord with my wishes and limitations as stated below, or as he or she otherwise knows. If there is any hope of recovery, I want my agent to ask for life sustaining treatment.