OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the very least, the court notes that numerous invasive procedures (i.e., intubation, catheterizations and tracheotomy) were performed upon decedent and each of these were a source of discomfort/pain regardless of local anesthesia administered. Therefore, the court awards $350,000 for conscious pain and suffering from the period from August 1 to August 13, 1997, prior to decedent’s death (see Cepeda v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 303 AD2d 173 [2003], supra; Ramos v Shah, 293 AD2d 459 [2002], supra).
Under Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.3 (a), damages for wrongful death are limited to “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent’s death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought” (emphasis supplied). The courts of this state have strictly adhered to the statutory restriction that recovery be limited to pecuniary or economic losses (see Liff v Schildkrout, 49 NY2d 622 [1980]; see also Parilis v Feinstein, 49 NY2d 984 [1980]).